Legal Notice and Privacy Policy

We strive to create a safe and reliable space in which the personal data of users is respected and taken care of. As a user you should know that your rights are guaranteed.

In the case of children under the age of thirteen, the consent of the parents or legal guardians is required for the processing of their personal data. If you are under the age of thirteen and have accessed this website without notifying your parents or guardians, you should not send your personal information.

Responsible for the processing of your personal data

The responsible for the treatment is RESTAURANTE SOL CALA SAONA S.L., Hotel Cala Saona s/n, 07860, FORMENTERA (BALEARIC ISLANDS). NIF B-07666209.

Protection of personal data according to the LOPD

The Sol Restaurant, in application of the regulations in force regarding the protection of personal data, informs that the personal data that are collected through the forms of the Website: www.restaurantsol.com, are included in the specific automated files of users of reservation and event information services. The collection and automated processing of personal data is aimed at maintaining the business relationship and the performance of information tasks and other activities of the hospitality industry. These data will only be transferred to those entities that are necessary for the sole purpose of fulfilling the purpose set forth above. The Sol Restaurant adopts the necessary measures to guarantee the security, integrity and confidentiality of the data in accordance with the provisions of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council, of April 27, 2016, regarding the protection of natural persons in regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of them. The user may at any time exercise the rights of access, opposition, rectification and cancellation recognized in the aforementioned Regulation (EU). The exercise of these rights can be done by the user through email to: info@restaurantsol.com or at the address: Hotel Cala Saona s / n, 08760, Formentera. The user states that all data provided by him are true and correct.

How have I obtained your data?

The personal data processed in www.restaurantsol.com come from:

  • Event information form.
  • Form for reservation request.

For what purpose will we treat your personal data?

At the Sol Restaurant, we will process your personal data collected in the various forms through the Website: www.restaurantsol.com, with the following purposes:

  • In case of making a reservation through the Reservations page, for the management and confirmation of it.
  • In case of requesting information through the Events page, to offer information about the required services and for the realization of budgets.

We remind you that you can oppose the sending of commercial communications by any means and at any time, by sending an email to the address indicated above. The fields of these forms are mandatory, and it is impossible to carry out the expressed purposes if these data are not provided.

Category of collected data

The categories of data that are processed are identifying. In no case are sensitive or specially protected data categories treated.

How long are the personal data collected?

The personal data provided will be kept as long as the commercial relationship is maintained or you do not request your suppression and during the period for which legal responsibilities could be derived for the services provided.

Legitimation for the treatment of your data

The legal basis for the processing of your data is: consent. To make reservations and request information about the events on this website, consent is required with this privacy policy.

In case you do not provide us with your data or do it in an erroneous or incomplete way, we will not be able to attend your request, it is absolutely impossible to provide you with the requested information or carry out the desired services.

To which recipients will your data be communicated?

In order to provide the services offered on www.restaurantsol.com, we share the data with the following providers under their corresponding privacy conditions:

  • Hosting: FastComet performs the hosting services of this page. Here you can find their website.
  • Statistics: We use Google Analytics services to perform our statistics. For this we share cookies. You can visit their page here.
  • Forms: We use WPForms services for the construction and management of the contact form. You can visit their page here.

Secret and data security

The Sol Restaurant is committed to the use and processing of users’ personal data, respecting their confidentiality and using them in accordance with the purpose of the same, as well as to comply with their obligation to keep them and adapt all measures to avoid alteration, loss, treatment or unauthorized access, in accordance with the provisions of current data protection regulations.

This website includes an SSL certificate. It is a security protocol that makes your data travel in a complete and secure way, that is, the transmission of data between a server and web user, and in feedback, it is fully encrypted or encrypted.

The Sol Restaurant cannot guarantee the absolute impregnability of the Internet network and therefore the violation of the data through fraudulent access to them by third parties.

With respect to the confidentiality of the processing, the Sol Restaurant will ensure that any person who is authorized to process the client’s data (including its staff, collaborators and providers), will be under the appropriate obligation of confidentiality (either a contractual duty or legal).

When a security incident occurs, when the Sol Restaurant realizes it, it must notify the Client without undue delay and must provide timely information related to the Security Incident as it is known or when the Client reasonably requests it.

Acceptance and consent

The user declares to have been informed of the conditions on protection of personal data, accepting and consenting to the treatment of them by www.restaurantsol.com in the manner and for the purposes indicated in this privacy policy.

Changes to the privacy policy

The Sol Restaurant reserves the right to modify this policy to adapt it to legislative or jurisprudential developments, as well as to industry practices.

Commercial mailing

According to the LSSICE, the Sol Restaurant does not perform SPAM practices, so it does not send commercial e-mails that have not been previously requested or authorized by the user.

In accordance with the provisions of Law 34/2002 on Information Society and Electronic Commerce Services, www.restaurantsol.com undertakes not to send commercial communications without properly identifying them.